RRB NTPC Graduate Salary 2026 – Complete Post-wise In-Hand Pay Guide
RRB NTPC Graduate Level (CEN 05/2024) is one of the most misunderstood salary structures in Indian Railways recruitment. Candidates see "₹19,900 basic" for Trains Clerk and assume the job pays poorly, or they see "₹35,400 basic" for Station Master and assume it is the top option. Both assumptions miss the point entirely. The actual in-hand salary depends heavily on your specific post, your city classification, whether you get a railway quarter, and — most critically for running staff — the Running Allowance that can add ₹22,000+ per month on top of your regular pay.
This guide breaks down every Graduate Level post in CEN 05/2024, shows you the real in-hand numbers for Station Master, Goods Guard, and Commercial Apprentice, and explains which posts actually pay the most when all allowances are counted.
RRB NTPC Graduate Level Posts and Pay Scale — 7th CPC
The Graduate Level recruitment under CEN 05/2024 covers 13 posts spanning Pay Level 2 through Level 6 under the 7th Pay Commission pay matrix. Each level has a fixed starting basic pay, and your entire salary calculation flows from that one number.
| Post | Pay Level | Basic Pay | Old Grade Pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior Clerk cum Typist | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹1,900 |
| Accounts Clerk cum Typist | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹1,900 |
| Junior Time Keeper | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹1,900 |
| Trains Clerk | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹1,900 |
| Senior Clerk cum Typist | Level 4 | ₹25,500 | ₹2,400 |
| Senior Time Keeper | Level 4 | ₹25,500 | ₹2,400 |
| Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | Level 3 | ₹21,700 | ₹2,000 |
| Traffic Assistant | Level 4 | ₹25,500 | ₹2,400 |
| Goods Guard | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹2,800 |
| Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹2,800 |
| Junior Account Assistant cum Typist | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹2,800 |
| Commercial Apprentice | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹4,200 |
| Station Master | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹4,200 |
Two things stand out immediately. First, Station Master and Commercial Apprentice sit at the same Level 6 basic pay — but their real take-home differs significantly because Station Masters often receive special allowances for night duty and shift work. Second, Goods Guard is at Level 5 (₹29,200 basic), which looks lower than Level 6, but the Running Allowance for train-running staff adds so much to the monthly pay that Goods Guards frequently take home more than Station Masters in absolute rupee terms.
How DA, HRA and Transport Allowance Work in 2026
Before getting to post-specific in-hand numbers, you need to understand the three variable components that determine your monthly take-home. All figures below use the DA rate of 55% effective January 2026 — this is the rate applicable to all Central Government employees including Railway employees.
Dearness Allowance (DA) — 55% of Basic Pay
DA is revised twice a year (January and July) based on the All India Consumer Price Index. At 55% DA, a Station Master with ₹35,400 basic earns ₹19,470 in DA alone every month. DA is fully taxable and constitutes the single largest variable component of gross pay. When DA exceeds 50%, it also triggers an upward revision in HRA percentages — which is why HRA rates changed in 2024.
House Rent Allowance (HRA) — Depends on City
HRA is paid only if you do not occupy a Railway quarter. Since Railways has an extensive township system, many employees — especially Goods Guard and Station Master — are allotted quarters, eliminating cash HRA. For those without quarters, the rates in 2026 are:
| City Class | Examples | HRA % of Basic |
|---|---|---|
| X (Metro) | Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad | 27% |
| Y (Medium) | Lucknow, Patna, Jaipur, Chandigarh, Bhopal, Nagpur | 18% |
| Z (Small / Rural) | District towns, most Railway colonies and junctions | 9% |
Most Railway postings — especially for operational staff like Station Masters, Guards, and Traffic Assistants — are at Railway colonies and junctions classified as Y or Z cities. A Station Master in a Y-city junction without a quarter gets 18% HRA = ₹6,372/month. The same Station Master allotted a Type-III railway quarter pays only a nominal licence fee of ₹1,000–₹2,000/month — effectively saving ₹4,000–₹5,000/month compared to open market rent.
Transport Allowance (TA)
Transport Allowance for Railway employees under 7th CPC:
| Pay Level | X / Y City TA | Z City TA |
|---|---|---|
| Level 6 (Station Master, Commercial Apprentice) | ₹7,200 + DA on TA | ₹3,600 + DA on TA |
| Level 5 (Goods Guard, Sr. Commercial cum Ticket Clerk) | ₹7,200 + DA on TA | ₹3,600 + DA on TA |
| Level 4 (Traffic Assistant, Sr. Clerk) | ₹3,600 + DA on TA | ₹1,800 + DA on TA |
| Level 2–3 (Trains Clerk, Jr. Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk) | ₹3,600 + DA on TA | ₹1,800 + DA on TA |
Note: TA is also subject to a 55% DA component on the base TA amount. So the effective TA for a Level 6 employee in a Y-city is approximately ₹7,200 + ₹3,960 (55%) = ₹11,160/month. Many salary calculators on job sites forget this DA-on-TA component, which is why you see lower figures there.
Station Master Salary In-Hand 2026 — Y City, No Quarter
The Station Master (Level 6) is the highest-paid post in the RRB NTPC Graduate Level. Here is a complete salary slip for a freshly joined Station Master posted at a Y-city railway junction, without a railway quarter:
| Component | Basis | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Pay | Level 6 entry | 35,400 |
| Dearness Allowance (DA) | 55% of Basic | 19,470 |
| HRA | 18% of Basic (Y city, no quarter) | 6,372 |
| Transport Allowance | ₹7,200 + 55% DA on TA | 11,160 |
| Special Railway Allowance (shift/night) | Approx for SM grade | ~3,000 |
| Gross Monthly | — | ~₹75,402 |
| NPS (Employee: 10% of Basic + DA) | 10% of ₹54,870 | −₹5,487 |
| CGEGIS (Group Insurance) | Fixed deduction | −₹1,500 |
| CGHS / RELHS | Railway health scheme | −₹650 |
| Estimated Net In-Hand | — | ~₹67,765 |
The realistic in-hand range for Station Master is ₹64,000–₹68,000/month depending on exact posting location and small variable allowances. If the employee is allotted a railway quarter, HRA drops out but the licence fee (₹1,000–₹2,000) is deducted — the net effect is often a slight increase in take-home money because railway quarters in large junctions are far cheaper than open market rent.
Goods Guard Salary In-Hand 2026 — With Running Allowance
Goods Guard is the post that surprises most candidates. It sits at Level 5 (₹29,200 basic) — lower than Station Master — but the Running Allowance changes everything. Goods Guard is a train-running post, and Running Allowance is paid per kilometre of train operation. The Railways calculates a Fixed Running Allowance based on the grade to ensure monthly income stability.
| Component | Basis | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Pay | Level 5 entry | 29,200 |
| Dearness Allowance (DA) | 55% of Basic | 16,060 |
| Fixed Running Allowance | Approx for Level 5 Guard | ~22,082 |
| HRA | Usually railway quarter allotted (nominal fee) | −₹1,500 (licence fee) |
| Transport Allowance | ₹7,200 + DA on TA (X/Y city) | 11,160 |
| Gross Monthly (approx) | — | ~₹79,002 |
| NPS (Employee: 10% of Basic + DA) | 10% of ₹45,260 | −₹4,526 |
| CGEGIS + RELHS | Fixed deductions | −₹2,150 |
| Estimated Net In-Hand | — | ~₹72,326 |
The realistic in-hand range for a Goods Guard is ₹68,000–₹72,000/month. This consistently exceeds the Station Master take-home in absolute terms — which is why Goods Guard is considered one of the best value posts in the NTPC Graduate Level list. There is a tradeoff: the running duty involves irregular hours, long-distance travel away from home, and physical fatigue. The allowance compensates for this directly.
Commercial Apprentice Salary In-Hand 2026
Commercial Apprentice (Level 6) shares the same basic pay as Station Master — ₹35,400 — but does not receive Running Allowance or shift-duty allowances. It is a desk-based commercial posting in Railway's commercial department dealing with ticketing, freight, and passenger services.
| Component | Basis | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Pay | Level 6 entry | 35,400 |
| Dearness Allowance (DA) | 55% of Basic | 19,470 |
| HRA | 18% of Basic (Y city, no quarter) | 6,372 |
| Transport Allowance | ₹7,200 + 55% DA on TA | 11,160 |
| Gross Monthly | — | ~₹72,402 |
| NPS + CGEGIS + RELHS | Standard deductions | −₹7,637 |
| Estimated Net In-Hand | — | ~₹64,765 |
Commercial Apprentice in-hand ranges from ₹62,000–₹66,000/month in Y-city postings. The work profile is significantly more comfortable than running staff — fixed hours, office environment, no night-duty obligation — making this the preferred choice for candidates who prioritise work-life balance over maximum salary.
Annual CTC Comparison — All Graduate Level Posts
When you add up the full Cost to Company (basic + all allowances + government's NPS contribution of 14%), here is how the posts compare annually:
| Post | Pay Level | Approx Annual CTC | Approx In-Hand/Month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior Clerk / Trains Clerk | Level 2 | ₹6–7.5 LPA | ₹28,000–33,000 |
| Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | Level 3 | ₹7–8 LPA | ₹32,000–37,000 |
| Traffic Assistant / Sr. Clerk | Level 4 | ₹9–10.5 LPA | ₹42,000–48,000 |
| Goods Guard (with Running Allowance) | Level 5 | ₹12–14 LPA | ₹68,000–72,000 |
| Sr. Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | Level 5 | ₹10–11.5 LPA | ₹52,000–58,000 |
| Commercial Apprentice | Level 6 | ₹12–13.5 LPA | ₹62,000–66,000 |
| Station Master | Level 6 | ₹13–15 LPA | ₹64,000–68,000 |
The CTC gap between Level 2 and Level 6 is substantial — almost 2x. But even Level 2 posts like Trains Clerk offer a meaningful starting salary for graduates, job security, pension via NPS, and rapid promotion opportunities that most private sector jobs at the same pay level do not offer.
Railway Quarter — The Hidden Salary Booster
Indian Railways has one of the largest residential township networks of any Indian employer. Operational staff — Station Masters, Guards, Traffic Assistants — are routinely allotted quarters at or near their duty station. This is a significant financial benefit that does not show up in any salary slip figure.
| Quarter Type | Typically Allotted To | Monthly Licence Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Type I | Level 1–2 (Group D / Jr. Clerk) | ₹500–₹1,000 |
| Type II | Level 3–4 (Commercial Ticket Clerk, Traffic Asst) | ₹1,000–₹1,500 |
| Type III | Level 5–6 (Goods Guard, Station Master) | ₹1,500–₹2,500 |
| Type IV/V | Gazetted officers (above Group B) | Higher rates |
A Type III quarter in a city where market rent for a similar flat is ₹8,000–₹15,000/month represents a monthly saving of ₹6,000–₹12,000. This is equivalent to adding that amount directly to your in-hand salary, but it never appears in payslip calculations. If you are comparing RRB NTPC salary to a private job offer, add this benefit explicitly.
NPS Pension — What You Will Have at Retirement
All Railway employees who joined after January 1, 2004 are covered under the National Pension System (NPS) — not the old defined-benefit pension. This is a funded pension system where both you and the government contribute monthly into your pension corpus.
| NPS Component | Station Master (Level 6) | Goods Guard (Level 5) |
|---|---|---|
| Employee contribution (10% of Basic+DA) | ₹5,487/month | ₹4,526/month |
| Government contribution (14% of Basic+DA) | ₹7,682/month | ₹6,336/month |
| Total monthly into corpus | ₹13,169/month | ₹10,862/month |
| Estimated corpus at 30-year service | ₹2.5–₹4 crore | ₹2–₹3.2 crore |
The estimated corpus range assumes a 7–10% annual return on NPS investment. At retirement, 60% of the corpus can be withdrawn tax-free as a lump sum; the remaining 40% must be used to purchase an annuity that pays a monthly pension. A ₹3 crore corpus with 40% annuity at 6% rate gives approximately ₹60,000/month pension — a reasonable retirement income.
Promotion Path — How Your Salary Grows Over Time
Annual increments in the 7th CPC pay matrix add 3% to your basic pay each year automatically. Beyond annual increments, department-based promotions accelerate your salary significantly. The Modified Assured Career Progression (MACP) scheme guarantees grade upgrades at 10, 20, and 30 years of service even if department-based promotions are delayed.
| Post | Typical Promotion Path |
|---|---|
| Station Master | SM → ASM → Chief SM → Area Controller → Administrative roles |
| Goods Guard | Goods Guard → Mail Guard → Senior Guard → Chief Guard |
| Commercial Apprentice | CA → Inspector of Accounts → Senior Inspector → Assistant Divisional Officer |
| Trains Clerk / Jr. Clerk | Jr. Clerk → Sr. Clerk → Head Clerk → Office Superintendent |
| Traffic Assistant | TA → Senior TA → ASM (if exam cleared) |
One often-overlooked route: Station Master and Traffic Assistants can appear for the Railway's internal departmental exam to move into the Traffic (Operations and Commercial) department's supervisory cadre, which opens access to Gazetted officer-level roles. This is a structured promotion ladder that does not require leaving the Railways or appearing for any external exam.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Which RRB NTPC Graduate Level post has the highest in-hand salary?
Goods Guard typically takes home the most despite having Level 5 basic pay (₹29,200), because the Fixed Running Allowance of approximately ₹22,082/month makes the in-hand salary ₹68,000–₹72,000/month. This is often higher than Station Master's ₹64,000–₹68,000 in-hand. However, Station Master has better annual CTC when government NPS contribution is counted, and the job profile involves no running duty.
Q: What is the DA rate used for RRB NTPC salary calculation in 2026?
As of January 2026, Dearness Allowance (DA) stands at 55% of basic pay for all Central Government employees, including Indian Railways staff. DA is revised twice a year — January and July — based on the AICPI (All India Consumer Price Index). All salary figures in this article use the 55% rate.
Q: Do all RRB NTPC Graduate Level employees get a railway quarter?
Not automatically, but operational staff — Goods Guard, Station Master, Traffic Assistant — are routinely allotted quarters because they need to be near their duty point. Clerical staff (Junior Clerk, Trains Clerk, Accounts Clerk) based at divisional headquarters typically do not get quarters unless they apply and wait for availability. When a quarter is not allotted, cash HRA is paid instead.
Q: Is RRB NTPC Graduate Level salary under old pension or NPS?
All Railway employees who joined service after January 1, 2004 are under the National Pension System (NPS) — not the Old Pension Scheme (OPS). Under NPS, the employee contributes 10% of (Basic + DA) and the government contributes 14% into a pension corpus that is invested in market-linked funds. At retirement (60 years), 60% can be withdrawn as a lump sum and 40% is used for a monthly annuity pension.
Q: What is the RRB NTPC Graduate salary at Level 2 after 5 years?
A Level 2 employee (Junior Clerk / Trains Clerk) starts at ₹19,900 basic. With 3% annual increments, after 5 years the basic pay becomes approximately ₹23,068. With DA at 55% (and potentially higher after future revisions), HRA, and TA, the gross salary will be around ₹42,000–₹48,000 after 5 years — versus ₹34,000–₹38,000 at joining. If a MACP promotion to Level 3 occurs at the 10-year mark, there is a further jump.